Central Coast Australia

Central Coast News

Young Coasties honoured in the first Central Coast Youth Week Awards

By Central Coast Council
Archived 28 Jun 2022 - Posted: 28 Apr 2022
Credit: Central Coast Council
Council has honoured 17 local young people in the first Central Coast Youth Week Awards, for their outstanding achievements and contributions to the local community.

Council Unit Manager Leisure Beach Safety and Community Facilities, Phil Cantillon said it is important that we continue to recognise and celebrate our local young people who are doing great things in the community.

"It was an honour to be part of the first Central Coast Youth Week Awards presentation night, and I'd like to again congratulate all our award winners and finalists this year," Mr Cantillon said.

"This includes the three local schools awarded in the Nominator category, with each receiving $500 to implement a program or activity that positively benefits students."

Council Administrator, Rik Hart said the awards were developed to acknowledge the contributions of local young people from diverse backgrounds and abilities.

"I am delighted to congratulate each of the award winners and nominees in the first Central Coast Youth Week Awards," Mr Hart said.

"Each of our award winners should be extremely proud of being recognised by their community for their achievements and contributions that help make our home a better place.

"These talented and ambitious young people are certainly helping to shape the future of our wonderful community and I can't wait to see what's next for each of them."

The 2022 Central Coast Youth Week Award winners and finalists in each category include:

Luminary Leaders category winners

  • Youth Entrepreneur of the Year - Winner: Ashlee McGonigal
  • Youth Leadership of the Year - Winner: Jayden Delbridge, Finalists: Libby Payne and Willow Robinson
  • Youth Volunteer of the Year - Winner: Samantha Laundess and Finalists: Mathew Baxter
  • Youth Volunteer Mentor of the Year - Winner: Mikayla Maiden

Rising Stars category winners

  • Arts and Culture - Winner: Jack Williams, Finalists: Lucy Parle and Makayla Reilly
  • Community Service - Winner: Dana Patterson
  • Excellence in Education - Winner: Charli Grant, Finalists: Callan Baker and Charlotte Taylor
  • Sportsperson of the Year - Winner: Makayla Reilly, Finalists: Nicole Duncan and Jay Kilpatrick

Nominator Award category winners

  • Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College - Tumbi Umbi Campus
  • Lake Munmorah High School
  • Brisbane Waters Secondary College - Woy Woy Campus

For further information click here

This article archived 28 Jun 2022

 
Monica's Personal Touch Monicas Personal Touch Monicas Personal Touch Monica's Personal Touch

Recent News

Acclaimed acoustic duo bring lockdown partnership live on stage
Acclaimed acoustic duo bring lockdown partnership live on stage
Gifted singer/songwriter Lior, and exciting emerging artist Domini Forster...
Central Coast one of the first Australian destinations to achieve ECO Certification
Central Coast one of the first Australian destinations to achieve ECO Certification
We are excited to announce that following a 20-month journey, the Central...
18 Central Coast kids cast in professional production
18 Central Coast kids cast in professional production
The Art House and Jopuka Productions have announced a cast of 18 young...
Inclusive Dance Party held on the Central Coast  this Saturday
Inclusive Dance Party held on the Central Coast this Saturday
Central Coast young people with a disability are holding an inclusive...
HOYTS Erina gets a multi-million dollar makeover
HOYTS Erina gets a multi-million dollar makeover
First stage of HOYTS Erina refurbishment completed on the weekend with...

What's New

Have You Visited

Contact · Add Your Event · Submit News · Add Your Business · Privacy · Site Map · Website © 2006-2022 Stralia Web